Questions? +1 (202) 335-3939 Login
[…] 260. The aforementioned practices by Defendants were and are in violation of Texas Business and Commerce Code § 15.01 et seq., including sections 15.05(a) and 15.05(d).

COUNT V

STATE LAW ANTITRUST CLAIMS

(On Behalf of Plaintiff State of Montana)

261. Plaintiff State of Montana repeats and realleges every preceding allegation as if fully set forth herein.

262. The Attorney General of the State of Montana is authorized to bring this action on behalf of the people of the State of Montana pursuant to Mont. Code Ann. §§ 30-14-220 & 30-14- 222.

263. Mont. Code Ann. § 30-14-205 states that “[i]t is unlawful for a person or group of persons, directly or indirectly … to enter an agreement for the purpose of fixing the price or regulating the production of an article of commerce” or “for the purpose of creating or carrying out any restriction in trade, to … limit productions … ”.